Regnum Christi | Legionaries of Christ

Delegates to the Regnum Christi General Assembly Named

The list of participants in the General Assembly of Regnum Christi is now complete, with the announcement of those elected by the Legionaries of Christ and the Consecrated Women of Regnum Christi.

A total of 91 delegates will participate in the assembly: 29 are ex-officio, and 62 are elected by the members of their own branches.

The following delegates from the Territory of North America are participating: Fr. John Connor, LC (ex-officio as the Territorial Director of Regnum Christi in North America), Fr. John Bartunek, LC (elected in the Extraordinary General Chapter of the Legionaries of Christ), Nancy Nohrden and Betty Rivera (elected in the Extraordinary General Assembly of the Consecrated Women of Regnum Christi),  Mike Williams, Kerrie Rivard, Donna Garrett and Rebecca Teti (elected in the Regnum Christi Territorial Assembly of North America).

The complete list of delegates who will participate in the General Assembly of Regnum Christi which runs from April 9 to 18 is:

Lay Consecrated Men of Regnum Christi

6 ex-officio:

Jorge López González
Bernardo Pérez Ruiz Esparza
Alberto García Gómez Alberto
Félix Gómez Rueda
Fernando Rincón Gallardo
Cristian Nazer Astorga

Consecrated Women of Regnum Christi

12 Elected Delegates:

Irene Alemany Herrera
Eugenia Álvarez Espinosa
Elena Bartolomé Larrey
Silvia Bermúdez González
Cecilia Castañera Ribé
Gabriela Garza Recio
Maleny Medina Gómez-Arnau
Nancy Nohrden
Africa Pemán Pérez – Serrano
Carmen Ramírez Gómez
Beatriz Rivera Bueno
Cecilia Ruiloba Castelazo

3 Substitute delegates if needed:

Elena Bustillos Cornejo
Michelle Reiff
Mariana Ibáñez Diez

6 ex-officio:

Gloria Rodríguez Díaz, General Director of the Consecrated Women of Regnum Christi
Paula Errázuriz Sotomayor, General Councillor
Viviana Limón Olavarrieta,General Councillor
Denise Funke, General Councillor
Mari Carmen Ávila Díaz- Rubín, General Councillor
Cristina Danel Cendoya, General Councillor

Legionaries of Christ

21 Elected Delegates:

P. Roberto Aspe
P. Pedro Amador Barrajón Muñoz
P. John Bartunek
P. Eloy Bedia
P. Javier Cereceda Vicente
P. Jesús María Delgado Vizcaíno
P. Emilio Díaz-Torre
P. Rafael Ducci
P. José García Sentandreu
P. Luis Garza Medina
P. Gabriel González Zambrano
P. Paul Habsburg
P. Adolfo Güemez
P. Hemán Jiménez Barrera
P. Rafael Pacanins
P. Alberto Puértolas
P. Evaristo Sada
P. Florencia Sánchez Soler
P. Ignacio Sarre Guerreiro
P. Alberto Simán Dada
P. Gabriel Ramón Sotres Sáinz

5 Substitutes if needed:

P. John Pietropaoli
P. Fernando Morales Lugo
P. Shawn Aaron
P. Anthony Bannon
P. David Daly

Ex-officio:

P. Eduardo Robles Gil, General Director of the Legionaries of Christ and  Regnum Christi
P. Juan José Arrieta, Vicar General of the  Legionaries of Christ
P. Sylvester Heereman, General Councillor of the Legionaries of Christ
P. Juan Sabadell, General Councillor of the Legionaries of Christ
P. Jesús Villagrasa, General Councillor of the Legionaries of Christ
P. José Cárdenas, General Administrator of Regnum Christi
P. Jaime Rodríguez, General Secretary of Regnum Christi
P. Cleomar Ferronato, Territorial Director of Brasil
P. Xavier Castro, Territorial Director of Chile
P. José Carlos Zancajo,Territorial Director of Spain
P. Andreas Schoggl, Territorial Director of Western and Central Europe
P. Manuel Álvarez, Territorial Director of Italy
P. Ricardo Sada, Territorial Director of México
P. Paul Lara, Territorial Director of Monterrey
P. John Connor, Territorial Director of North America
P. Julio Martí, Territorial Director of Venezuela

Lay Members

Elected Delegates:

José Lasses
Maria Corina Ferreres
Luisa Páez de Visani
Rebecca Teti
Mike Williams
Donna Garrett
Kerrie Rivard
Atala Alba de Barba
Rocío Treviño Garín
David Huerta Lozano
David Zárate Pérez
Mauricio A. Arellano de la Garza
José Antonio Lebrija Ruiloba
Cecilia Badía de Sánchez
José Carredano Pérez
Félix Sánchez Soler
Ana María Bravo de Simán
Anna Maria De Francesco
Stefano De Pasquale Ceratti
Sebastian Hoogewerf
Karl-Olaf Bergmann
Álvaro Abellán-García
Carmen Fernández Rodríguez
Lucía Scassera
Francisco José Boccardo
Andrés Amenábar
Amandda Christina de Souza
Pedro Delduque Kropf
Luiz Flávio Azevedo

Ex-officio:

Francisco Gámez Arcaya

Share